Israel Immigration Services

Newland Chase offers full support with all aspects of corporate immigration to Israel. Please find an overview of the typical corporate immigration processes below. Every situation is unique, so please do get in touch, either through your usual Newland Chase contact or using the details on the right hand side of the page. Our immigration experts will be glad to discuss your needs in greater detail.

Immigration Summary

The B1 Work Visa category has several subcategories, including the Foreign Expert subcategory. The process consists of an application to the Work Permit Unit (WPU) in Israel, an application to the relevant branch of the Ministry of Interior (MOI) a consular visa application and, post-arrival, a conversion of the consular visa to a one-year multiple-entry visa.

There are slightly different processes for applicants who engage in professions requiring higher academic qualifications, and for those with professional qualifications. The latter cannot sponsor family members for dependent immigration status, and the Ministry of Interior may ask for a bank deposit to be made equal to the cost of repatriating the applicant; proof of a local bank account for the applicant; a letter from an Israeli lawyer confirming that the contract of employment is compatible with Israeli law or additional company or personal affidavits.

The contract should normally be with the Israeli company unless there is no Israeli entity and the application is being sponsored from overseas.

Work Permits are initially issued for a maximum of 24 months and can be renewed up to a maximum of five years and three months (63 months).

The B1 Short-Term Work visa category (also known as the Short Employment Authorization, or SEA programme) can be used for limited work for up to 45 days in a calendar year. This fast-track process consists of an application to the authorities in Israel, followed by a work visa application post-arrival and is applicable to visa-waiver nationals only. Note that the application must be filed while the applicant is out of the country. Applicants need to demonstrate that they have a post-high school education.

The B1 Short Term Employment Process (STEP) visa is for qualified specialists working in Israel for up to 90 days in a calendar year. The process begins with a work permit application to the Work Permit Unit (WPU), followed by a visa application to the Ministry of Interior (MOI), consular visa processing at the relevant Israeli consulate and issuance of a work visa on the applicant's passport.

The primary benefits of the B1 STEP route are that there is no requirement to pay a high prevailing wage equal to double the average wage in Israel (as is required for the one-year B1 visa or the Hi-Tech (HIT) visa), and that it is applicable to both visa-required and visa-waiver nationals (unlike the 45-day B1 SEA visa).

The visa is used frequently for technicians and repair staff, as well as for Hi-Tech employees who do not have a salary equal to double the average wage in Israel.

The High Tech Visa (HIT) stream of the B1 work visa category, for foreign experts of visa-waiver nationality who will work for qualified "High Tech" companies in Israel (as regulated by the Israeli Innovation Authority), is processed in ten days and requires no consular application.

This stream also provides employment authorisation to the principal applicant's spouse via the Employment Authorization for Spouse (EAS) Visa.