CHINA: Relaxed Visa Rules for Top Talent

Effective 1st January 2018, new regulations for the “R Visa” for high-level talent allow multiple stays in China of up to 180 days at a time, with a validity of up to ten years, a streamlined online application system and reduced processing times.

Who qualifies?

Those qualifying as top talent include highly-qualified scientists, international entrepreneurs and others with specific, high-level, in-demand skills – similar to the qualifying criteria for “Category A” work permits.

The same visa privileges will be granted to the qualifying applicant’s spouse and children.

Our Advice

Potential applicants are advised to consult their Newland Chase immigration specialist for further details of this new process for highly-qualified talent.

For advice and information on Chinese immigration in general, please email us at enquiries@newlandchase.com.

Contact Newland Chase