PERU: New “Aliens Act” to Simplify Immigration Process

The Peruvian government will shortly be announcing the new “Aliens Act” in an effort to simplify the immigration process and impose new terms for their duration of validity.

Specific details of the act are still to be confirmed, however it is widely expected that the changes will affect Work Visas and Intra-Company Transfer visas. The new structure is likely to include a clear categorisation of three Work Visas types:  Temporary Work Visas (valid for one year), Provisional Work Visas (valid for two years) and Permanent Work Visas. Short Stay Work Visas will now be valid for a maximum period of 30 days and will be non-renewable.

Whilst the rule changes have been designed to define clear categories of visa type, there has been little indication that the application procedures will change except perhaps the simplification of administrative procedures to streamline the application process. More details on the new legislation and potential amendments will become clear once the full report is published.

Should you need any information on Peruvian immigration, please contact us.

Contact Newland Chase